Plain language Privacy Policy Mission Statement:

We HATE SPAM and SPAMMERS as much as you do!  REALLY, we value your privacy, and would never intentionally send you an email, direct message, or any sort of communication that you didn't sign up for, want, or find value. We make it very easy to un-subscribe at the bottom of each email, just click the link!

We try to be compliant with all privacy regulations worldwide, including GDPR (European Union Citizens), but sometimes human error, technology, or lists get crossed, and if we make a mistake, email us and we will fix it as fast as humanly possible!  Bottom line, we only want to send correspondence to those who actually want it, and find real value and enjoyment from it... period!  

Tracy Tappan Romance Author Privacy Policy for the following websites:  TracyTappan.com or TracyTappan.net.
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, contest, fill out a form, interact on facebook via direct message or post, enter information on our site, or visit a webpage.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:      

To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services, contests, give-aways, publication dates... newsy stuff about my books!

How do we protect visitor information?
We do not keep personal information stored on our web servers, but utilize professional services for email, contests, advertising, such as; MailChimp, Kartra, KingSumoGiveaways, and Facebook.  These companies are charged with ensuring they are GDPR compliant.

We do not normally use an SSL certificate
We do not need an SSL because emails are not stored on tracytappan.net website, but securely stored on sites such as mailchimp.com, which is has an SSL certificate. Mailchimp is one of the most secure sites on the internet.

Do we use cookies or pixels?
Yes. Cookies/pixels are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use pixels/cookies to help us deliver a better web experience.  For example, if we have a pixel that tells us you visited "and" actually downloaded a free novella, this would tell us to stop sending you reminders to download, or if you bought the second book of a series, it would tell us to stop showing you information about the second book.  They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies/pixels to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies/pixels to:
Keep track of advertisements and preferences.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled, and it may affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders.

Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users and can be found here.

At times, we use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more HERE.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:      
On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:
By emailing us, or changing personal items on email lists by clicking the link at the bottom of any email we send.

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We don't honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We don't honor them because: not required

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email
Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification
Within 7 business days

CAN SPAM Act The CAN-SPAM
Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to: Send you emails about concerning me, my books, other related news, contests, giveaways, polls, advertising, fun stuff, or information that I think are of real value to you.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can simply click UNSUBSCRIBE at the bottom of any email.  If there ever is ANY confusion, one list, all lists etc... just email us at tracy@tracytappan.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
We try our best to be compliant with all privacy regulations and laws, including GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations - EU citizens). If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, or you see where we can improve it to make your experience better or more comfortable, we would love to hear from you!  You may contact us using the information below.

www.tracytappan.net
www.tracytappan.com

Mailing address
Unit 9500, Box 107
DPO AE 09624

Email
Tracy@TracyTappan.com

Last Edited on 04 Dec 2019

Privacy Policy